Terms & Conditions

It is important to us that you are safe when shopping on LifestyleGarden.uk. LifestyleGarden operates LifestyleGarden.com and is responsible for all associated data. We comply with the European Data Protection Regulation and we are actively working to stay compliant to GDPR. 

LifestyleGarden does not store your personal data in general, unless we required so under applicable law. You may find our further details about our Data Privacy Policy at this link: https://www.lifestylegarden.com/privacy-policy/

When you place an order on LifestyleGarden.uk, sign up to our newsletter or create a user profile, your personal data will be stored on our server in UK and may be accessed by Scancom group entities worldwide.

At any time you can

  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK)
  • request access to and rectification or erasure of the personal data
  • restrict or object to the processing of personal data
  • request data portability, if relevant

Please be informed that the level of data protection as currently applied and enforced in countries outside the European Union does not conform to the level of data protection for personal data currently applied and enforced within the European Union. The transfer of data between Scancom group entities will be based on a data transfer agreement or other applicable legal basis. You may request a copy of the data transfer agreement entered between LifestyleGarden and its group entities by contacting LifestyleGarden at contact@lifestylegarden.com.

You can obtain further information on the personal data which LifestyleGarden can processes about you by contacting LifestyleGarden at contact@lifestylegarden.com. Further, you may object to your personal data being processed, request that your personal data is rectified or withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent or have your data rectified, please contact contact@lifestylegarden.com with this message. Further, if you have any complaints about LifestyleGarden processing of your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can obtain a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format by contacting contact@lifestylegarden.com.

At LifestyleGarden, we are committed to complying with current rules and laws for good marketing. If you have consented to any of the below services, we reserve the right to send you updates to our Terms and Conditions regardless of whether or not you have withdrawn your consent. We will not send you any other type of information.

 

WHEN YOU SHOP ON LifestyleGarden.uk

Payment

What type of information does LifestyleGarden.uk collect in connection with your purchase?

For the purpose of online commerce and customer satisfaction, LifestyleGarden can collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your mobile phone number
  • your email address
  • the IP address from which you are making your purchase
  • Selected store for delivery

All data will be treated as confidential information and will be used for the online commerce and customer satisfaction.

Your personal data will be stored by LifestyleGarden in UK and may be accessed by ScanCom Group entities worldwide on a need to know basis. It is stored securely with our hosting partners.

We only use such data in connection with the establishment and expedition of your orders and to assist you with your enquiries.

We use your email address as a link in the completion of your orders and for the purpose of surveys. If you would like to receive our newsletter, it requires consent from you.

We do not use your telephone number to contact you for sales calls. We will only contact you by telephone if there is a problem with your order and/or to obtain information about your delivery.

LifestyleGarden only transfers personal data to relevant carriers related to the delivery and does not transfer, sell or in any way make your personal information accessible to other third parties, including other companies.

Your personal data may be used in the event of a police investigation, as we report fraudulent payments to the police. We release account and other personal information when we find it necessary in order to comply with applicable laws and to prevent theft and fraud, e.g. in connection with credit cards.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for completing your order. We store your data until 4 years after your purchase.

 

WHEN REGISTERING ON LIFESTYLEGARDEN.UK

By registering on LifestyleGarden.uk and creating a profile, you can access special services that LifestyleGarden offers.

For the purpose of creating a personal account and creating targeted online marketing, LifestyleGarden, will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Address (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Company (optional)

All data will be treated as confidential information and will be used for creating a personal account and targeted online marketing.

By registering a LifestyleGarden.uk profile, you consent to the processing of your personal data.

LifestyleGarden will store the personal data until you delete your account.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is the consent you have provided.

COOKIES

We aim to offer a user-friendly website with relevant information. That is why we use technologies to collect and process information about the use of our website. We collect this information via so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. Among other things, this means that our website remembers you, when you return to it, and that we can create a statistic showing how you and other users behave on the website.

We also use cookies from various partners to give us insights in what parts of our website the users visit. You can find details about our cookie policy on this link: https://www.lifestylegarden.com/cookies-policy/

You can change your consent to accepting cookies any time. You can delete cookies at any time. On the UK Information Commissioners Office website you can find guides on how to do it in different browsers, and more information on cookies. Your cookie settings will automatically be deleted after 12 months.

Some of the information that we collect can be published in anonymized form e.g. as information about the amount of users on the website. Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we do not sell or share this information with others unless you have consented us to do so.